Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nothoscordum gracile

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ONION or GARLIC FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 1 or on rhizomes, reforming each year; bulblets at bulb bases or on rhizomes; outer bulb coat brown, red-brown, yellow-brown, or gray; inner coats generally white (pink, red, or yellow); onion odor, taste present (except Nothoscordum). Stem: scapose, cylindric, sometimes flat or triangular. Leaf: basal, sheathing stem, linear [or not], cylindric, channeled or flat, generally +- withering from tip by flowering. Inflorescence: umbel (1-flowered in Ipheion), bracts generally 2, splitting and appearing 2+ or not, +- fused, enclosing flower buds, scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- free to fused in lower 1/3--1/2; stamens 6, fused to perianth, filaments widened at base, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, ovules 2+ per chamber, style 1, stigma entire or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: black, sculpture net-like, smooth, or granular.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 750--800 species: worldwide. Note: Many cultivated for food, ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NothoscordumView Description 

Common Name: FALSE GARLIC
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb with basal bulblets or not; outer coat membranous, brown; onion odor absent. Stem: scapose, cylindric. Leaf: basal, linear, flat or channeled, withering from tip before flower; bases sheathing. Inflorescence: umbel, flowers several; bracts obvious, generally 2, +- fused, scarious. Flower: perianth parts fused in lower 1/3, petal-like, lobes +- spreading; stigma head-like. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: several(to 12), angled or flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 20--35 species. Etymology: (Greek: false garlic)

Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
NATURALIZED
Habit: Bulb +- 1.5 cm. Stem: 20--40 cm. Leaf: 2--several, 25--30 cm, 4--10 mm wide. Inflorescence: < 4 cm diam; bracts < umbel, persistent; pedicels erect to spreading, unequal. Flower: 8--14 mm; perianth white with +- green bases, +- red midveins, lobes oblanceolate, obtuse; stamens included; style persistent in fruit. Fruit: 6--7 mm, obovoid.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CW, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Nothoscordum inodorum (Aiton) G. Nicholson, misappl.
Unabridged Note: Nothoscordum borbonicum Kunth may be correct name for this taxon, with Nothoscordum gracile misapplied to California pls, or it may have been misapplied to California plants for which the correct name is instead Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn; more study needed. Nothoscordum inodorum (Aiton) G. Nicholson to be regarded as having been misapplied to plants in California flora; both it and its basionym are synonyms of Allium neapolitanum Cirillo.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Nothoscordum
Next taxon: Amaryllidaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Nothoscordum gracile, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34732, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Nothoscordum gracile:
GV, CW, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.