Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Notholaena californica
CALIFORNIA CLOAK-FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NotholaenaView Description 

Habit: Plant in soil or granite rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping to +- erect, scales lance-linear. Leaf: stipe generally cylindric, dark brown to black, glabrous to +- scaly; blade 2--4-pinnate, segments generally sessile, +- narrower at base or not. Sporangia: in +- continuous, marginal bands; segment margin recurved, partly covering sporangia, unmodified; spores finely ridged or granular, often +- black.
Species In Genus: 34 species: generally Mexico, southwestern United States, few in Caribbean, South America. Etymology: (Greek: false cloak, from leaf blade margin not reflexed as it is in Cheilanthes)

Notholaena californica D.C. Eaton
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome scales rigid, with +- black midrib +- to margins, finely ciliate. Leaf: 3-pinnate, +- 3--13 cm; blade axes brown to black, glabrous or with white to yellow exudate; lowermost pinnae each more developed on basal side; segment abaxially covered with white to yellow exudate, hairs 0, scales 0, adaxially sparsely dotted with white to yellow exudate. Sporangia: 32-spored. Chromosomes: n=2n=150.
Ecology: Dry rocky slopes, rock crevices, under rock ledges; Elevation: 200--1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, s ChI, TR, PR, DMtns, DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Note: Apogamous. At least 2 entities in California chemically distinct: 1 with pale to bright yellow exudate on leaf abaxially (Notholaena californica subsp. californica), 1 with white exudate on leaf abaxially (Notholaena californica subsp. leucophylla Windham). Gene flow between them where they overlap geographically (s California) 0 due to apogamy, and pentaploids in Arizona suggest further study needed to decide if taxonomic recognition warranted.
Synonyms: Notholaena candida (M. Martens & Galeotti) Hook. var. accessita Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Notholaena
Next taxon: Pellaea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Notholaena californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Notholaena californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34721, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Notholaena californica subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Notholaena californica subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Notholaena californica subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Notholaena californica subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Notholaena californica subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Notholaena californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Notholaena californica:
SCo, s ChI, TR, PR, DMtns, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.