Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nothochelone nemorosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: NothocheloneView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: false turtle, from corolla like that of Chelone, turtlehead)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren

Nothochelone nemorosa (Dougl. ex Lindl.) Straw
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex; hairs often pointing downward. Stem: erect, 3--10 dm. Leaf: cauline, opposite, sessile to short-petioled; larger blades 4--14 cm, lanceolate to ovate, base cordate or rounded, tip acute to acuminate, margin coarsely toothed. Inflorescence: panicle, glandular, few-flowered; bracts small. Flower: calyx lobes 5, +- equal, 5--13 mm, narrowly lanceolate to ovate; corolla 26--33 mm, 8--11 mm wide when pressed, rose-purple to dark red, lower side often paler, glandular outside, glabrous inside, upper lip 2.4--5 mm, shallowly 2-lobed, lower lip 5--9 mm; stamens 4, filament hairs longest at base, attached to corolla at 1 level, anthers +- 1 mm, long-woolly-hairy, anther sacs spreading +- flat at dehiscence; staminode coarsely bearded, included; nectary a disk; stigma unlobed. Fruit: 10--15 mm. Seed: 2--3.5 mm, flat, widely winged. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Rocky places in open Douglas-fir, yellow-pine, and mixed-evergreen forests; Elevation: 1200--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n CaRH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Chelone nemorosa Dougl. ex Lindl.; Penstemon nemorosus (Dougl. ex Lindl.) Trautv.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nothochelone
Next taxon: Nuttallanthus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Nothochelone nemorosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren 2016. Nothochelone nemorosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34705, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Nothochelone nemorosa:
KR, n CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.