Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nolina parryi


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUTCHER'S-BROOM FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub, rhizomed or not. Stem: leafy or scapose. Leaf: 2--15, basal or cauline, cauline clasping or sheathing, petioled [or reduced to scales, with short branches flattened, green, appearing leaf-like]. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, panicle or raceme. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, generally white (+- pink); perianth parts 4 or 6, fused or not, erect, nodding or pendent; stamens (4)6, +- fused to perianth, anthers attached near base; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, spheric, red, orange-red, or blue-black, or capsule, papery. Seed: 1--12.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 475 species: northern hemisphere, South Africa, northern Australia; species in several genera cultivated as ornamental, house pls. Note: Smilacina moved to Maianthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NolinaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BEARGRASS
Stem: thick, woody or +- below ground. Leaf: rosettes 6--20 dm, stiff, sword-like, base much expanded, white, fleshy. Inflorescence: panicle or raceme-like, scapose, bracted, < 4 m. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, < 6 mm, +- white; stamens 6, filaments slender; pistil reduced in staminate flowers, pistillate flowers with staminodes; ovary superior, 3-chambered, style and 3 stigmas short, ovules 2 per chamber. Fruit: capsule, papery. Seed: 1--3 per fruit, ovoid.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: southern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (P.C. Nolin, French agriculturist, b. 1717) Note: Leaf widths taken just above expanded leaf base.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice
Reference: Hess 2003 FNANM 26:415--421
Unabridged Reference: Munz & Roos 1950 Aliso 2:217--238
Nolina parryi S. Watson
NATIVE
Stem: 3--21 dm, generally aboveground, erect, branches 0--several. Leaf: 65--200 per rosette, 20--40 mm wide, generally green, base 5--16.5 cm wide, margin minute-serrate. Inflorescence: 1.4--3.8 m; scape 26--90 mm diam at base; bracts persistent. Seed: 3--4 mm, red-brown. Chromosomes: n=19,20.
Ecology: Pinyon/juniper woodland, rocky desert slopes; Elevation: 900--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, s SNH (Kern Plateau), e SnBr, e PR, D. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Nolina parryi subsp. wolfii Munz
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice
Reference: Hess 2003 FNANM 26:415--421
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nolina interrata
Next taxon: Scheuchzeriaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Nolina parryi

botanical illustration including Nolina parryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice 2012, Nolina parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34682, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2017 California Academy of Sciences
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre

More photos of Nolina parryi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Nolina parryi:
s SNF, s SNH (Kern Plateau), e SnBr, e PR, D.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.