Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nitrophila mohavensis
AMARGOSA NITROPHILA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaranthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARANTH FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; monoecious and/or dioecious; occasionally spiny; hairs simple (branched). Leaf: blade simple, alternate or opposite, margins entire or serrate; veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; 3-flowered cymes in dense spikes, heads or panicles; bracts 0 or 1--5, persistent; bractlets 0--2. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, green (+- white), yellow or purple; perianth parts 0 or (1)3--5, free or fused basally, scarious or hardened, persistent; stamens 1--5, opposite perianth parts, free or basally fused as a tube, generally unequal, occasionally alternate with appendages on stamen tubes (pseudostaminodes), anthers 2- or 4-chambered; ovary superior, chamber 1; ovule 1 (2--many); style (0)1--3, stigmas 1--3(5). Fruit: utricle; generally with persistent perianth or bracts. Seed: 1 [2+], small, lenticular to spheric, smooth or dotted to striate or tubercled.
Genera In Family: +- 75 genera, 900 species: cosmopolitan, especially disturbed, arid, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food, ornamental; many naturalized, ruderal or agricultural weeds. Note: Amaranthaceae including Chenopodiaceae by some. Polycnemoideae, represented in California by Nitrophila, formerly considered subfamily of Chenopodiaceae, but needs further research. Guilleminea densa (Willd.) Moq. var. aggregata Uline & W.L. Bray is a waif. Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq. is an historical waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: NitrophilaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, rhizomed. Stem: decumbent to erect, +- ribbed. Leaf: opposite, sessile to clasping, linear to ovate, fleshy. Inflorescence: axillary, flowers 1--3; bractlets 1 or 2 per flower. Flower: calyx 5(7)-parted, enclosing fruit, papery, lobes erect, overlapping, ovate, back ribbed, persistent in fruit; stamens 5, included; style slender, = ovary, stigmas 2. Fruit: indehiscent, +- 2 mm. Seed: vertical, lenticular, black or brown. Chromosomes: x=9.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: western United States, Central America, South America. Etymology: (Greek: soda loving) Note: In Chenopodiaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, Dieter H. Wilken & Noel H. Holmgren

Nitrophila mohavensis Munz & J.C. Roos
NATIVE
Stem: many, generally erect. Leaf: +- clasping. Inflorescence: bracts 2; flowers 1 in axils, sessile. Flower: calyx 2--3.5 mm, +- pink. Seed: +- 1 mm, shiny.
Ecology: Alkaline flats; Elevation: 300--750 m. Bioregional Distribution: n DMoj (Amargosa Desert); Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, Dieter H. Wilken & Noel H. Holmgren
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Nitrophila
Next taxon: Nitrophila occidentalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Nitrophila mohavensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, Dieter H. Wilken & Noel H. Holmgren 2016. Nitrophila mohavensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34674, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Nitrophila mohavensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Nitrophila mohavensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Nitrophila mohavensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Nitrophila mohavensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Nitrophila mohavensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Nitrophila mohavensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Nitrophila mohavensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nitrophila mohavensis:
n DMoj (Amargosa Desert);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.