Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nicotiana sylvestris


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NicotianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: TOBACCO
Habit: Annual to small tree. Leaf: +- basal or not; margin entire, +- wavy or not. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal; lower bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- enlarging, not fully enclosing fruit; corolla generally radial, generally funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens 5, equal or 1 smaller. Fruit: septicidal capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: generally America; Nicotiana tabacum L. widely cultivated, tobacco of commerce. Etymology: (J. Nicot, said to have introduced tobacco to Eur, 1530--1600) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC to livestock.
Unabridged Reference: Goodspeed 1954 Chron Bot 16:1--536
Nicotiana sylvestris Speg. & Comes
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb 10--15 dm, glandular-puberulent. Leaf: 5--30 cm; basal, lower cauline generally elliptic, tapered to winged petiole; upper +- clasping. Inflorescence: bracts < 40 mm, linear to lanceolate. Flower: calyx 8--15 mm, lobes < tube, +- equal, triangular; corolla narrowly funnel-shaped, white to cream, tube + throat 50--75 mm, limb 15--20 mm wide; stamens unequal, attached below tube middle. Fruit: 12--16 mm.
Ecology: Open, disturbed areas, fields; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to South America. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
Unabridged Note: Plants with long-tapered sepal lobes +- = tube are Nicotiana alata Link & Otto, cultivated for ornamental, waif in fields but evidently not collected in California since 1960.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Nicotiana quadrivalvis
Next taxon: Oryctes

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Nicotiana sylvestris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34655, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Nicotiana sylvestris.



Geographic subdivisions for Nicotiana sylvestris:
n CCo, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.