Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nicotiana quadrivalvis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NicotianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TOBACCO
Habit: Annual to small tree. Leaf: +- basal or not; margin entire, +- wavy or not. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal; lower bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- enlarging, not fully enclosing fruit; corolla generally radial, generally funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens 5, equal or 1 smaller. Fruit: septicidal capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: generally America; Nicotiana tabacum L. widely cultivated, tobacco of commerce. Etymology: (J. Nicot, said to have introduced tobacco to Eur, 1530--1600) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC to livestock.

Nicotiana quadrivalvis Pursh
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 3--20 dm, glandular-hairy. Leaf: 4--15 cm; basal, lower cauline short-petioled, elliptic to ovate; upper sessile, reduced. Inflorescence: bracts < 35 mm, +- linear. Flower: calyx 15--20 mm, 10-ridged, lobes narrowly lanceolate, 1 > tube or not; corolla +- salverform, white, green- or violet-tinged, tube 25--50 mm, limb 20--50 mm wide; stamens unequal, attached at various levels above tube middle. Fruit: 15--20 mm.
Ecology: Open, well-drained washes, slopes; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, D; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, central United States. Flowering Time: May--Oct Note: Widely cultivated by western America native people; cultivated plants sometimes recognized, with Nicotiana quadrivalvis var. bigelovii (Torr.) DeWolf for wild pls.
Synonyms: Nicotiana bigelovii (Torr.) S. Watson; Nicotiana bigelovii var. wallacei A. Gray; Nicotiana quadrivalvis var. bigelovii (Torr.) DeWolf; Nicotiana quadrivalvis var. quadrivalvis
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nicotiana obtusifolia
Next taxon: Nicotiana sylvestris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Nicotiana quadrivalvis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34649, accessed on July 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 31, 2016.


Nicotiana quadrivalvis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nicotiana quadrivalvis
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Nicotiana quadrivalvis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana quadrivalvis
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Nicotiana quadrivalvis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana quadrivalvis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Nicotiana quadrivalvis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nicotiana quadrivalvis:
CA-FP, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.