Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nicotiana glauca
TREE TOBACCO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NicotianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TOBACCO
Habit: Annual to small tree. Leaf: +- basal or not; margin entire, +- wavy or not. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal; lower bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- enlarging, not fully enclosing fruit; corolla generally radial, generally funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens 5, equal or 1 smaller. Fruit: septicidal capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: generally America; Nicotiana tabacum L. widely cultivated, tobacco of commerce. Etymology: (J. Nicot, said to have introduced tobacco to Eur, 1530--1600) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC to livestock.

Nicotiana glauca Graham
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, small tree, glabrous, glaucous; wood soft. Leaf: 5--21 cm, petioled, generally +- ovate. Inflorescence: bracts < 5 mm, linear. Flower: calyx +- 10 mm, lobes < tube, +- unequal, triangular; corolla 30--35 mm, +- cylindric, yellow; stamens +- equal, attached below tube middle. Fruit: 7--15 mm.
Ecology: Open, disturbed flats or slopes; Elevation: < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, c&s SNF, GV, CW, SW, D; Distribution Outside California: to southern United States, Mexico; Africa, Mediterranean; native to South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Nicotiana clevelandii
Next taxon: Nicotiana obtusifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Nicotiana glauca, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34646, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Nicotiana glauca in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nicotiana glauca:
NCoRI, c&s SNF, GV, CW, SW, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.