Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nicotiana attenuata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NicotianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TOBACCO
Habit: Annual to small tree. Leaf: +- basal or not; margin entire, +- wavy or not. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal; lower bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- enlarging, not fully enclosing fruit; corolla generally radial, generally funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens 5, equal or 1 smaller. Fruit: septicidal capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: generally America; Nicotiana tabacum L. widely cultivated, tobacco of commerce. Etymology: (J. Nicot, said to have introduced tobacco to Eur, 1530--1600) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC to livestock.

Nicotiana attenuata Torr. ex S. Watson.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 5--15 dm, +- glandular-hairy. Leaf: 3--10 cm, petioled; basal elliptic to ovate; cauline reduced. Inflorescence: bracts < 30 mm, linear. Flower: calyx 6--10 mm, lobes < tube, +- equal, triangular, acute, pock-marked; corolla +- salverform, tube 20--27 mm, +- green, pink-tinged, limb 4--8 mm wide, white; stamens unequal, attached below tube middle. Fruit: 8--12 mm.
Ecology: Open, well-drained slopes; Elevation: 200--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA (exc coast); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, New Mexico, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nicotiana acuminata var. multiflora
Next taxon: Nicotiana clevelandii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Nicotiana attenuata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Nicotiana attenuata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34644, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Nicotiana attenuata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Nicotiana attenuata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Thomas Stoughton
Nicotiana attenuata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Nicotiana attenuata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Nicotiana attenuata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana attenuata
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely

More photos of Nicotiana attenuata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nicotiana attenuata:
CA (exc coast);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.