Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nemophila menziesii
BABY BLUE-EYES

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: NemophilaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual. Stem: simple to branched, prostrate to erect, fleshy, brittle, angled or winged, glabrous to generally bristly (prickly). Leaf: cauline, lower generally opposite, upper opposite or alternate, generally reduced; petiole generally bristly-ciliate; blade pinnate-toothed or -lobed, generally bristly. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils or opposite leaves; pedicels longer in fruit, recurved. Flower: calyx bell-shaped to rotate, sinuses generally with spreading or reflexed appendages; corolla bell-shaped to rotate, white, blue, or purple, spotted or marked or not; stamens included; ovary chamber 1, style 1, generally 1/3--1/2 forked. Fruit: generally 2--7 mm wide, spheric to ovoid, hairy, generally enclosed by calyx. Seed: ovoid, smooth, wrinkled or pitted, with a conic, colorless appendage at 1 end.
Species In Genus: 11 species: southeastern United States, western North America. Etymology: (Greek: woodland-loving)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse

Nemophila menziesii Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Leaf: opposite; lower 1--5 cm, blade = petiole, linear-oblong to ovate, lobes 5--13, obtuse, entire or 1--3-toothed; upper +- sessile, entire, toothed, or less lobed than lower. Inflorescence: pedicels 20--60 mm, < 70 mm in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes 4--8 mm, appendages 1--4 mm in fruit; corolla 5--20 mm, 6--40 mm wide, bowl-shaped to rotate, bright blue with white center to white, generally blue-veined, black-dotted, tube <= filaments; anthers 2--3 mm; style 2--7 mm. Fruit: 5--15 mm wide. Seed: 4--20, brown to black, wrinkled, tubercled. Chromosomes: n=9.
Note: Highly variable; varieties intergrade.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nemophila maculata
Next taxon: Nemophila menziesii var. atomaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2016. Nemophila menziesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34542, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Nemophila menziesii
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Nemophila menziesii var. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Nemophila menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Nemophila menziesii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nemophila menziesii:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.