Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nemacladus glanduliferus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NemacladusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, from taproot. Stem: prostrate, decumbent, or erect; base generally +- brown or +- purple; branches 0 or below middle. Leaf: basal; petiole short or 0. Inflorescence: +- raceme-like; bract 1 per flower, small; pedicel generally thread-like. Flower: inverted or not; sepals linear to triangular; corolla +- radial or 2-lipped, lobes 5; filaments free at base, fused into tube around style distally, appendages attached to a stalk or directly on 2 adjacent filaments, each with 2--12 cells, anthers free, all alike; ovary superior to 1/2 inferior, hemispheric to obconic, nectary glands 3, mounded or donut-like, on free part of ovary, stigma 2-lobed, papillate. Fruit: generally > hypanthium, hemispheric to fusiform, top pointed or rounded, chambers 2; open at top generally by 2 valves (or circumscissile). Seed: elliptic to oblong.
Species In Genus: 18 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: thread-like branch) Note: In descriptions, "filaments" including both free and fused parts thereof.
Unabridged Note: Taxonomic changes from TJM (1993) based on ITS, atpB, morphology. Parishella californica nested within Nemacladus, in which it is here treated.

Nemacladus glanduliferus Jeps.
NATIVE
Habit: Erect, 5--25 cm, branches from base. Stem: stiffly ascending. Leaf: 3--16 mm, oblanceolate to elliptic, toothed or pinnately lobed, hairy, tapered to petiole. Inflorescence: axis strongly zigzag; bracts 2--5(10) mm, spreading or recurved, linear to lanceolate; pedicel 6--13(20) mm, 0.2 mm diam, spreading, straight except curved below tip. Flower: not inverted; hypanthium +- 1 mm; sepals 1.3--3 mm, lance-linear to +- deltate, spreading; corolla not conspicuously 2-lipped, white, tube bell-shaped, lobes elliptic, spreading, 0.5--2 mm, lower ciliate or all densely hairy; filaments 1.6--2.3 mm, entire length curved, tip glabrous, appendages on long narrow stalk attached to base of filaments, anthers 0.2--0.4 mm; ovary 1/2-inferior. Fruit: +- 2--4 mm, base, tip rounded. Seed: +- 0.5 mm, cylindric, with impressed, vertical lines crossed by fine transverse lines.
Ecology: Sandy or gravelly soils, canyons; Elevation: 150--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR, s SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nemacladus capillaris
Next taxon: Nemacladus gracilis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Nemacladus glanduliferus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Nemacladus glanduliferus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34504, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Nemacladus glanduliferus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemacladus glanduliferus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemacladus glanduliferus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Nemacladus glanduliferus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Nemacladus glanduliferus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Nemacladus glanduliferus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Nemacladus glanduliferus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nemacladus glanduliferus:
PR, s SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.