Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Navarretia filicaulis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NavarretiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NAVARRETIA
Habit: Annual, generally prickly. Stem: prostrate to generally erect; branches ascending or spreading; glabrous to generally hairy, often glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate (lowermost opposite), entire to generally deeply pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: generally head-like, bracts pinnate- to palmate-toothed or -lobed, spine-tipped (flower 1--2, pedicels elongate, bracts entire, not spine-tipped). Flower: calyx lobes 4--5, equal, entire or toothed, or unequal, spine-tipped; corolla lobes 4--5; stigmas 2 or 3. Fruit: generally ovoid, chambers 1--3; dehiscing when wetted, seeds adherent to fruit and each other, or generally dehiscing at maturity, seeds free. Seed: 1--many per fruit, brown, gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: western North America, Argentina, Chile. Etymology: (F.F. Navarrete, Spanish physician, ?--1742) Note: Revised taxonomy, too late for full treatment in TJM2, includes Navarretia linearifolia (Howell) L.A. Johnson subsp. linearifolia, a +- cryptic segregate of Navarretia sinistra, and Navarretia linearifolia subsp. pinnatisecta (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) L.A. Johnson [Navarretia sinistra subsp. pinnatisecta] (Johnson & Cairns-Heath 2010 Syst Bot 35:618--628); Navarretia paradoxinota and Navarretia paradoxiclara, both new to science, and Navarretia propinqua [Navarretia intertexta subsp. propinqua] (Johnson et al. 2013 Phytotaxa 91:27--38). Relative positions of flower parts are as pressed, unless stated otherwise.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson

Navarretia filicaulis (Torr. ex A. Gray) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant erect, 1° axis generally 1. Stem: 7--18 cm, branches along stem, ascending, slender; glandular-puberulent. Leaf: 1--3 cm, 1-pinnate-lobed near base; axis, lobes narrow, tapered; lobes 0 or 2--6, terminal +- = to >> lobed part of leaf. Inflorescence: bracts gland-dotted, pinnate-lobed near base, base wide, concave; outer bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 3--4 mm; corolla 5--7 mm, bright purple, tube thread-like, exserted, lobes 1--2 mm, narrowly ovate; stamens attached in lower throat; stamens, style exserted; stigmas 2, minute. Fruit: 2--4-valved, dehiscing tip to base.
Ecology: Open areas, chaparral, woodland, gravel, clay; Elevation: 300--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, SN, MP. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Navarretia eriocephala
Next taxon: Navarretia fossalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Navarretia filicaulis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson 2016. Navarretia filicaulis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34449, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Navarretia filicaulis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia filicaulis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia filicaulis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Navarretia filicaulis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia filicaulis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia filicaulis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Navarretia filicaulis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Navarretia filicaulis:
CaR, SN, MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.