Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Navarretia cotulifolia
COTULA NAVARRETIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NavarretiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NAVARRETIA
Habit: Annual, generally prickly. Stem: prostrate to generally erect; branches ascending or spreading; glabrous to generally hairy, often glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate (lowermost opposite), entire to generally deeply pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: generally head-like, bracts pinnate- to palmate-toothed or -lobed, spine-tipped (flower 1--2, pedicels elongate, bracts entire, not spine-tipped). Flower: calyx lobes 4--5, equal, entire or toothed, or unequal, spine-tipped; corolla lobes 4--5; stigmas 2 or 3. Fruit: generally ovoid, chambers 1--3; dehiscing when wetted, seeds adherent to fruit and each other, or generally dehiscing at maturity, seeds free. Seed: 1--many per fruit, brown, gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: western North America, Argentina, Chile. Etymology: (F.F. Navarrete, Spanish physician, ?--1742) Note: Revised taxonomy, too late for full treatment in TJM2, includes Navarretia linearifolia (Howell) L.A. Johnson subsp. linearifolia, a +- cryptic segregate of Navarretia sinistra, and Navarretia linearifolia subsp. pinnatisecta (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) L.A. Johnson [Navarretia sinistra subsp. pinnatisecta] (Johnson & Cairns-Heath 2010 Syst Bot 35:618--628); Navarretia paradoxinota and Navarretia paradoxiclara, both new to science, and Navarretia propinqua [Navarretia intertexta subsp. propinqua] (Johnson et al. 2013 Phytotaxa 91:27--38). Relative positions of flower parts are as pressed, unless stated otherwise.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson

Navarretia cotulifolia (Benth.) Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant erect, 1° axes 1--several. Stem: 3--31 cm, internodes < leaves, branches from base or above, ascending; glandular-hairy. Leaf: 2-pinnate-lobed; base hairy; axis, lobes < 0.5 mm wide, linear; lobes clustered, ascending; cotyledons 2, entire. Inflorescence: heads leafy at base; bracts pinnate-lobed, lower lobes forked; bracts, calyces hairy at middle. Flower: calyx lobes 4, strap-shaped, lobes entire; corolla exserted, 8--11 mm, pale yellow, tube thread-like, throat not spotted, lobes 4, +- 3 mm; stamens, style often long-exserted from flower bud; stigmas 2. Fruit: chamber 1; valves 4, dehiscing in lower 1/2.
Ecology: Heavy soils; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, ScV, SnFrB, SCoRI. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Aegochloa cotulifolia Benth.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Navarretia capillaris
Next taxon: Navarretia divaricata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson 2016. Navarretia cotulifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34446, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Navarretia cotulifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia cotulifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia cotulifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia cotulifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia cotulifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Navarretia cotulifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Navarretia cotulifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Navarretia cotulifolia:
NCoRI, ScV, SnFrB, SCoRI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.