Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nasturtium gambelii
GAMBEL'S WATER CRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: NasturtiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomatous; hairs simple or 0. Stem: prostrate to erect, rooting at proximal nodes. Leaf: pinnately compound, petioled, base lobed or not, simple in deeply submersed pls. Inflorescence: elongated; bracts 0 or subtending proximal flowers. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base or lateral pair not sac-like; petals white (pink), not clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, cylindric, unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: 24--60, in 1 or 2 rows; wing 0.
Species In Genus: 5 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: nose distortion, in reference to plant pungency)

Nasturtium gambelii (S. Watson) O.E. Schulz
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally hairy. Stem: erect to decumbent, branched, 5--12 dm. Leaf: 3--10 cm; leaflets 9--17, linear to narrowly oblong or lanceolate, 0.5--2.5 cm, 2--8(10) mm wide, dentate to +- wavy. Flower: sepals 3--4 mm; petals 6--8 mm, 2--2.5 mm wide, oblanceolate, white. Fruit: 2--3 cm, straight to incurved, +- narrowed between seeds; style 1--2.5 mm; pedicel spreading to +- reflexed, 0.9--2.5 cm. Seed: 24--40, ovate, 1--1.2 mm.
Ecology: Marshes, streambanks, lake margins; Elevation: < 350 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Intermediates known with Nasturtium officinale.
Synonyms: Cardamine gambelii S. Watson; Rorippa gambelii (S. Watson) Rollins & Al-Shehbaz
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Nasturtium
Next taxon: Nasturtium officinale

Name Search
botanical illustration including Nasturtium gambelii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Nasturtium gambelii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34432, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Nasturtium gambelii:
s CCo, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.