Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
DAFFODIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NarcissusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Bulb ovoid. Leaf: (1)several, +- linear, flat. Inflorescence: umbel-like, 1--20-flowered; bract 1, membranous or +- papery. Flower: pedicelled or not, generally fragrant; perianth parts fused below, reflexed to erect above, crown a conspicuous tube; stamens free from, generally included in crown; style 1, stigma minutely 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, papery to leathery. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: +- 26 species: Europe, northern Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: mythological youth who falls in love with his own reflection and is changed into a flower) Note: Extreme variation in perianth color from long history of cultivation; only most common colors indicated here. Plants with perianth parts, crown generally white belong to Narcissus papyraceus Ker Gawl., reported (but evidently not documented) for California in FNANM, similar to, possibly same sp. as, Narcissus tazetta.

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Bulb 2--5 cm, 3--4 cm wide, coats pale brown. Stem: 25--50 cm. Leaf: 4, 20--45 cm, flat, glaucous. Inflorescence: bract 2--3 cm, pale brown, papery. Flower: fragrant; perianth 5--7 cm wide, tube 1.5--2 cm, abruptly tapered to base, parts erect to spreading, often twisted, oblanceolate, yellow, acute, crown 1--1.5 cm wide, yellow, ruffled.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 350 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, ScV, CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, eastern United States; Europe, western Asia, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Spring Note: Highly variable, long cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Narcissus
Next taxon: Narcissus tazetta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Narcissus pseudonarcissus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34403, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Narcissus pseudonarcissus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Narcissus pseudonarcissus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Narcissus pseudonarcissus:
NCoRI, ScV, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.