Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nama pusilla

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: NamaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PURPLE MAT
Habit: Perennial herb or generally annual, hairy. Leaf: cauline, generally alternate, margin crenate-dentate or generally entire, wavy, flat, or rolled under. Inflorescence: heads or generally clusters, terminal, not coiled, or flowers 1--2 in leaf axils; bracts 0 or generally leaf-like. Flower: calyx generally free from ovary; corolla salverform to bell-shaped, occasionally cylindric; stamens generally attached to corolla at different levels, generally unequal, part fused to corolla generally narrow-winged, scales at base 0; styles 1--2. Fruit: generally loculicidal, ovoid to elliptic. Seed: generally many, small, red-brown, brown, black, or yellow to orange.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: southwestern United States, tropical America, Hawaii. Etymology: (Greek: a stream) Note: Nama lobbii A. Gray now in Eriodictyon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah Taylor

Nama pusilla A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally dense-short-spreading-hairy, hairs slender, bases generally swollen. Stem: prostrate, 2--6 cm, forked. Leaf: petiole 1--6 mm, winged; blade generally 2--11 mm, lanceolate to generally ovate, base abruptly narrowed. Inflorescence: pedicels <= 4 mm. Flower: calyx lobes 3--6 mm, linear to +- spoon-shaped, white- or gray-canescent at least in basal 1/3--1/2, nonglandular; corolla 3--5 mm, cylindric to +- funnel-shaped, white to pale pink, limb <= 2 mm diam, lobes <= 0.5 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide; stamens 1--3 mm, attached 1--2 mm above corolla base; styles 2, 1--2 mm. Fruit: 2--4 mm. Seed: +- 0.4 mm, irregular, brown-black, surface +- net-like, with depressions. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Sandy to rocky flats; Elevation: 200--1740 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SnBr, W&I, DMoj, n DSon; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, western Arizona. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah Taylor
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nama hispida var. spathulata
Next taxon: Nama rothrockii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah Taylor 2016. Nama pusilla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34383, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Nama pusilla:
n SnBr, W&I, DMoj, n DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.