Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myosurus minimus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MyosurusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUSETAIL
Habit: Annual, short-lived, generally tufted. Leaf: basal, simple, linear. Inflorescence: scapose, 1-flowered. Flower: sepals (3)5(8), 1.5--4 mm, alike, free, green or scarious-margined, spurred; petals 0--5, free, linear to narrowly spoon-shaped, long-clawed, white; stamens 5--25; pistils 10--400, 1--2.5 mm, ovules 1, styles thread-like. Fruit: achene, angled, wall not veined, styles persistent, +- enlarged in fruit; receptacle elongate, generally growing and producing ovules after flower.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: mus, mouse, and oura, tail)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore

Myosurus minimus L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 4--16.5 cm. Inflorescence: scape 1.8--12.8 cm. Flower: sepals +- to clearly 3--5 nerved, scarious margin narrow or 0. Fruit: outer face 0.8--1.4 mm, 0.2--0.6 mm wide, narrowly rhombic to elliptic or oblong, not bordered; beak 0.05--0.4 mm, parallel to fruit surface; aggregate 16--50 mm, 1--3 mm wide, exserted from leaves.
Ecology: Wet fields, vernal pools, streambanks, lake shores; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, GB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern United States, Baja California; Europe, Asia, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Myosurus lepturus (A. Gray) Howell; Myosurus lepturus var. filiformis (Greene) Abrams; Myosurus minimus var. filiformis Greene; Myosurus minimus subsp. major (Greene) G.R. Campb.; Myosurus minimus var. major (Greene) K.C. Davis; Ranunculus minimus (L.) E.H.L. Krause
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Myosurus cupulatus
Next taxon: Myosurus sessilis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Myosurus minimus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Myosurus minimus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34224, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Myosurus minimus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Myosurus minimus
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Myosurus minimus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Myosurus minimus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Myosurus minimus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Myosurus minimus
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Myosurus minimus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Myosurus minimus:
CA-FP, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.