Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Myosurus cupulatus


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MyosurusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MOUSETAIL
Habit: Annual, short-lived, generally tufted. Leaf: basal, simple, linear. Inflorescence: scapose, 1-flowered. Flower: sepals (3)5(8), 1.5--4 mm, alike, free, green or scarious-margined, spurred; petals 0--5, free, linear to narrowly spoon-shaped, long-clawed, white; stamens 5--25; pistils 10--400, 1--2.5 mm, ovules 1, styles thread-like. Fruit: achene, angled, wall not veined, styles persistent, +- enlarged in fruit; receptacle elongate, generally growing and producing ovules after flower.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: mus, mouse, and oura, tail)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Reference: Whittemore 1997 FNANM 3:135--138
Myosurus cupulatus S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3.3--16 cm. Inflorescence: scape 2.2--12 cm. Flower: sepals +- 3-nerved, scarious margin narrow or 0. Fruit: outer face 0.8--1.2 mm, 0.6--1 mm wide, round, occasionally square, bordered with prominent ridge; beak 0.6--1.2 mm, +- divergent from fruit surface; aggregate 13--42 mm, 2--3 mm wide, long-exserted from leaves.
Ecology: Dry hillsides or canyon bottoms in scrub; Elevation: 350--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Reference: Whittemore 1997 FNANM 3:135--138
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Myosurus apetalus var. montanus
Next taxon: Myosurus minimus

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Myosurus cupulatus

botanical illustration including Myosurus cupulatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Myosurus cupulatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34223, accessed on June 24, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 24, 2019.

Myosurus cupulatus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Myosurus cupulatus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Myosurus cupulatus
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Myosurus cupulatus
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse
Myosurus cupulatus
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse
Myosurus cupulatus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Myosurus cupulatus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Myosurus cupulatus:
e DMtns
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.