Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myosotis laxa
BAY FORGET-ME-NOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: MyosotisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FORGET-ME-NOT
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glabrous to rough-hairy; roots generally fibrous. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: basal generally oblong or oblanceolate; cauline generally linear to elliptic. Inflorescence: generally raceme-like cymes, coiled, in age +- open; bracts 0 (leaf-like). Flower: calyx lobes 5, tube hairs appressed to spreading, hooked at tip or not; corolla salverform or wide-funnel-shaped, generally blue, white, or yellow, appendages prominent or not; stamens included; style generally included. Fruit: nutlets generally 4, +- lens-shaped, smooth, shiny, each with raised outer margin, attachment scar adaxially, at base, small.
Species In Genus: 50 species: temperate, boreal. Etymology: (Greek: mouse ear, from leaf) Note: Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill reported from Orange Co., 1938, not persisting.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal

Myosotis laxa Lehm.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual to short-lived perennial herb. Stem: 1--4 dm, slender, weak, often decumbent but base not creeping or stolon-like; +- strigose. Leaf: 1.5--8 cm, 3--15 mm wide; basal oblanceolate; cauline oblong to lanceolate. Inflorescence: bracted at base; pedicel spreading in fruit, > calyx. Flower: calyx 3--8 mm, tube hairs appressed-strigose, not hooked at tips, tube +- <= lobes, lobes equal or not, narrow-triangular; corolla 2--5 mm diam, +- salverform, blue, appendages prominent, yellow. Fruit: nutlets < 2 mm, > style, brown to black. Chromosomes: 2n=+-80.
Ecology: Moist soil to generally shallow water; Elevation: < 2050(2400) m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRH), n SNH, s SNH, ScV; Distribution Outside California: to southern British Columbia, western Montana; +- circumboreal, South America. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Highly localized in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Myosotis latifolia
Next taxon: Myosotis micrantha

Name Search
botanical illustration including Myosotis laxa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal 2016. Myosotis laxa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34212, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Myosotis laxa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Myosotis laxa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dylan Neubauer
Myosotis laxa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Myosotis laxa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Myosotis laxa:
NW (exc NCoRH), n SNH, s SNH, ScV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.