Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myosotis latifolia
BROADLEAVED FORGET-ME-NOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: MyosotisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FORGET-ME-NOT
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glabrous to rough-hairy; roots generally fibrous. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: basal generally oblong or oblanceolate; cauline generally linear to elliptic. Inflorescence: generally raceme-like cymes, coiled, in age +- open; bracts 0 (leaf-like). Flower: calyx lobes 5, tube hairs appressed to spreading, hooked at tip or not; corolla salverform or wide-funnel-shaped, generally blue, white, or yellow, appendages prominent or not; stamens included; style generally included. Fruit: nutlets generally 4, +- lens-shaped, smooth, shiny, each with raised outer margin, attachment scar adaxially, at base, small.
Species In Genus: 50 species: temperate, boreal. Etymology: (Greek: mouse ear, from leaf) Note: Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill reported from Orange Co., 1938, not persisting.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal

Myosotis latifolia Poir.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: < 70 cm, base woody. Leaf: basal large, ovate; cauline oblong. Inflorescence: bracted at base; pedicel in fruit ascending to spreading, 5+ mm, >= calyx. Flower: calyx 3--6 mm in fruit, tube hairs +- spreading, generally hooked at tips; corolla 5--10 mm diam, salverform, tube 2 × calyx, generally pink turning blue, appendages prominent, yellow. Fruit: nutlets 2--3 mm, > style, wide-ovate, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Moist, disturbed, shady places; Elevation: < 460 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: South America; native to northwestern Africa. Flowering Time: Feb--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Myosotis discolor
Next taxon: Myosotis laxa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Myosotis latifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal 2016. Myosotis latifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34211, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Myosotis latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Myosotis latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Myosotis latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Myosotis latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Myosotis latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Myosotis latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Myosotis latifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Myosotis latifolia:
NCo, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.