Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myosotis discolor
CHANGING FORGET-ME-NOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: MyosotisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FORGET-ME-NOT
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glabrous to rough-hairy; roots generally fibrous. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: basal generally oblong or oblanceolate; cauline generally linear to elliptic. Inflorescence: generally raceme-like cymes, coiled, in age +- open; bracts 0 (leaf-like). Flower: calyx lobes 5, tube hairs appressed to spreading, hooked at tip or not; corolla salverform or wide-funnel-shaped, generally blue, white, or yellow, appendages prominent or not; stamens included; style generally included. Fruit: nutlets generally 4, +- lens-shaped, smooth, shiny, each with raised outer margin, attachment scar adaxially, at base, small.
Species In Genus: 50 species: temperate, boreal. Etymology: (Greek: mouse ear, from leaf) Note: Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill reported from Orange Co., 1938, not persisting.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal

Myosotis discolor Pers.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, occasionally biennial, puberulent to rough-hairy; roots fibrous. Stem: 1--5 dm, slender, branched or not. Leaf: sparse, generally 1--4 cm, 2--8 mm wide, abaxial hairs not hooked at tip; basal oblanceolate; cauline +- linear to oblong. Inflorescence: flowers +- in upper 1/2 of pl; bracts 0 (or 1--2 near base); pedicel in fruit < calyx. Flower: calyx 3--5 mm, tube hairs spreading, hooked at tips, also strigose or puberulent-strigose; corolla generally 1--3 mm diam, wide-funnel-shaped, yellow turning blue, appendages prominent, yellow turning red. Fruit: nutlets generally <= style, dark brown or +- black. Chromosomes: 2n=64.
Ecology: Roadsides, moist ground, wet meadows; Elevation: < 1650 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SN, c SNF, ScV, CCo, SnFrB, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Myosotis versicolor (Pers.) Sm.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Myosotis
Next taxon: Myosotis latifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal 2016. Myosotis discolor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34209, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Myosotis discolor
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Myosotis discolor
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Myosotis discolor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Myosotis discolor
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Myosotis discolor
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Myosotis discolor
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Myosotis discolor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Myosotis discolor:
NW, CaR, n SN, c SNF, ScV, CCo, SnFrB, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.