Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myoporum laetum
MYOPORUM, NGAIO TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MyoporumView Description 

Habit: Erect [prostrate] shrub, tree; glabrous. Leaf: alternate [opposite], evergreen, petioled [sessile], entire or toothed, with conspicuous, embedded, generally translucent glands. Inflorescence: axillary clusters [or 1]. Flower: bisexual, radial [to bilateral]; calyx 5-lobed, lobes +- equal; corolla lobes equal [distal < proximal]; stamens 4 [5--8], anthers generally exserted; ovary [2]4-chambered, ovules 1--2 per chamber, style 1, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: indehiscent, dry to drupe-like.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: especially Australia. Etymology: (Greek: from glandular pores on leaves) Note: Myoporum acuminatum R. Br., Myoporum parvifolium R. Br. reported in San Diego Co., cultivated, doubtfully naturalized. Treated in Myoporaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock

Myoporum laetum G. Forst.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 3--10 m, much-branched, broadly spreading; twig tips, young leaves +- bronze-green, sticky. Leaf: < 10 cm, generally lanceolate, finely serrate distally, bright green, +- fleshy. Inflorescence: flowers 2--4 per axil. Flower: corolla +- 10 mm diam, +- bell-shaped, white, purple-spotted, tube 3.5--4.5 mm, lobes 4--5.5 mm, glabrous abaxially, long-hairy adaxially. Fruit: 5--10 mm, ovoid, fleshy, pale to dark red-purple. Seed: 1 per chamber, 3--3.5 mm, oblong.
Ecology: Open areas in grassland, scrub, riparian habitats, generally coastal; Elevation: < 460 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SCo, ChI, reported from NCo (Sonoma Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to New Zealand. Toxicity: TOXIC: leaves, fruits may be fatal to livestock. Flowering Time: Early spring Note: Commonly cultivated near coast.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Myoporum
Next taxon: Scrophularia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Myoporum laetum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Myoporum laetum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34200, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Myoporum laetum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Myoporum laetum:
CCo, SCo, ChI, reported from NCo (Sonoma Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.