Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Muilla transmontana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MuillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: 1--10, basal, linear. Inflorescence: scape 3--50 cm; bracts several, papery, acuminate; pedicels slender, not jointed, erect. Flower: perianth parts +- free at base, not forming obvious tube, lobes spreading, generally equal, lanceolate or oblong, white to green-white or +- blue; stamens 6, filaments thread-like to dilated, occasionally overlapped or fused but not forming cup, anthers attached at middle; style short, club-shaped, persistent, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: +- spheric, 3-angled. Seed: irregularly angled, black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Anagram of Allium, from superficial resemblance) Note: Muilla clevelandii moved to Bloomeria.

Muilla transmontana Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: 3--5, 5--30 cm. Inflorescence: scape 15--50 cm; pedicels 10--30 mm; flowers 12--30. Flower: perianth lobes 5--8 mm, white often tinged lilac; stamens 4--6 mm, filaments erect, dilated, fused at base, forming nectar cup, anthers yellow. Fruit: 8--10 mm. Chromosomes: n=10.
Ecology: High desert scrub, conifer woodland; Elevation: 1400--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Bloomeria transmontana (Greene) J.F. Macbr.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Muilla maritima
Next taxon: Triteleia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2016. Muilla transmontana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34149, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Muilla transmontana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Muilla transmontana:
GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.