Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Muilla maritima
COMMON MUILLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MuillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: 1--10, basal, linear. Inflorescence: scape 3--50 cm; bracts several, papery, acuminate; pedicels slender, not jointed, erect. Flower: perianth parts +- free at base, not forming obvious tube, lobes spreading, generally equal, lanceolate or oblong, white to green-white or +- blue; stamens 6, filaments thread-like to dilated, occasionally overlapped or fused but not forming cup, anthers attached at middle; style short, club-shaped, persistent, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: +- spheric, 3-angled. Seed: irregularly angled, black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Anagram of Allium, from superficial resemblance) Note: Muilla clevelandii moved to Bloomeria.

Muilla maritima (Torr.) S. Watson
NATIVE
Leaf: 3--10, 10--60 cm. Inflorescence: scape 10--50 cm; pedicels 10--50 mm; flowers 4--70. Flower: perianth lobes 3--6 mm, green-white, midveins +- brown; stamens 2--5 mm, filaments thread-like or wider at base but not dilated, anthers green, blue, or purple. Fruit: 5--8 mm. Chromosomes: n=7,8,10.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, grassland, woodland, valleys; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, GV, CW, SW (exc ChI), w D; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Bloomeria maritima (Torr.) J.F. Macbr.; Bloomeria maritima var. serotina (Greene) J.F. Macbr.; Hesperoscordum maritimum Torr.; Milla maritima (Torr.) S. Watson; Muilla serotina Greene; Muilla tenuis Congdon
Unabridged Note: JEPS17645, UC119714, UC565350, if verified, would voucher central SNF. POM291274, if verified, would voucher southern SNF, JEPS91192 and UC1561103, if verified, would voucher Teh.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Muilla coronata
Next taxon: Muilla transmontana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Muilla maritima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2016. Muilla maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34146, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Muilla maritima in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Muilla maritima:
NCoR, GV, CW, SW (exc ChI), w D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.