Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Muilla coronata
CROWNED MUILLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MuillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: 1--10, basal, linear. Inflorescence: scape 3--50 cm; bracts several, papery, acuminate; pedicels slender, not jointed, erect. Flower: perianth parts +- free at base, not forming obvious tube, lobes spreading, generally equal, lanceolate or oblong, white to green-white or +- blue; stamens 6, filaments thread-like to dilated, occasionally overlapped or fused but not forming cup, anthers attached at middle; style short, club-shaped, persistent, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: +- spheric, 3-angled. Seed: irregularly angled, black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Anagram of Allium, from superficial resemblance) Note: Muilla clevelandii moved to Bloomeria.

Muilla coronata Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: 1(2), 7--18 cm. Inflorescence: scape 3--5 cm; pedicels 10--30 mm; flowers 2--10. Flower: perianth lobes 3--6 mm, +- white or +- blue, midvein green abaxially; stamens 2--4 mm, filaments dilated throughout, free but with wide overlapped margins forming nectar tube with cylindric crown, anthers yellow. Fruit: 3--7 mm. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Open desert scrub, woodland; Elevation: 1000--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, SNE, DMoj, expected Teh; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Muilla
Next taxon: Muilla maritima

Name Search
botanical illustration including Muilla coronata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2016. Muilla coronata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34145, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Muilla coronata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Muilla coronata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Muilla coronata
click for enlargement
© 2003 Larry Blakely
Muilla coronata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Muilla coronata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Muilla coronata
click for enlargement
© 1997 Larry Blakely

More photos of Muilla coronata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Muilla coronata:
s SNH, SNE, DMoj, expected Teh;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.