Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mucronea perfoliata
PERFOLIATE SPINEFLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Genus: MucroneaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, erect to spreading, glandular-hairy. Leaf: basal; blades entire, generally narrow, awns 0; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like; bracts fused, on +- 1 side of or around node, awned; peduncles 0; involucres 1--3, (2)3--4-angled, tubular, occasionally swollen, teeth (2)3--4, unequal, awned. Flower: 1(2), hairy; perianth white to pink, lobes 6, entire or fringed; stamens 6 or 9. Fruit: generally elliptic, glabrous, brown to black; embryo straight.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California. Etymology: (Latin: sharp point, for awns of bracts, involucres)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti

Mucronea perfoliata (A. Gray) A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (0.2)0.3--2(3) dm, 0.5--5 dm diam. Leaf: blades (1)2--5 cm, (0.2)0.3--1.2(2) cm wide. Inflorescence: lower bracts 3, awns 0.3--1.2(1.5) mm; involucre 4-angled, ribbed, generally transversely ridged, swollen basally, 3--5(6) mm. Flower: 1.5--3(3.5) mm, hairy; stamens 9. Fruit: 2--3 mm. Chromosomes: n=19, 20.
Ecology: Common. Sand or gravel; Elevation: 100--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, Teh, SnJV, SCoRI, n WTR, w DMoj. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Chorizanthe perfoliata A. Gray; Mucronea perfoliata var. opaca Hoover
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mucronea californica
Next taxon: Muehlenbeckia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mucronea perfoliata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Mucronea perfoliata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34045, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Mucronea perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Mucronea perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Mucronea perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Mucronea perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Mucronea perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Mucronea perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Mucronea perfoliata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mucronea perfoliata:
s SNF, Teh, SnJV, SCoRI, n WTR, w DMoj.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.