Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Morus alba
WHITE MULBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MoraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MULBERRY FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, [vine] tree, generally with milky juice; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: alternate [opposite], petioled, generally simple, entire to lobed, evergreen or deciduous; stipules present. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, head, or flowers enclosed in thick receptacle, axillary. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, +- radial; sepals generally 4, free or fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, opposite sepals; ovary generally superior, 1-chambered, style simple or 2-parted. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy calyces or surrounded by fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1100 species: tropics, subtropics, some temperate; many cultivated (Ficus, fig; Artocarpus, breadfruit, jackfruit; Morus, mulberry). Note: Insect- or wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MorusView Description 

Common Name: MULBERRY
Habit: Tree, unarmed; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: buds scaly; stipule scars obscure, not encircling stem. Leaf: alternate, occasionally clustered with inflorescences, unlobed or 3--5-lobed, toothed, 3--5-veined from base, deciduous. Inflorescence: catkins, +- pendent, peduncled. Pistillate Flower: style deeply 2-parted. Fruit: of many achenes within fleshy calyces, resembling blackberries.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate, warm temp northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: mulberry) Note: Wind-pollinated; Morus nigra, black mulberry, waif in urban areas.

Morus alba L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 10--15 m. Leaf: petiole 5--35 mm; blade 5--12 cm, ovate, coarsely toothed, abaxially glabrous or hairy only in axils of and on major veins, largest lobes generally 0--3, occasionally on 1 side, shallow to deep. Fruit: 1--2.5 cm, fleshy, white to +- pink or red-black.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, moist soil, streambanks; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNF, GV, WTR; Distribution Outside California: native to China. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Widely cultivated; fruit edible; leaves food of silkworm larva.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Morus
Next taxon: Myricaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Morus alba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34028, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Morus alba:
SNF, GV, WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.