Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Mortonia utahensis
UTAH MORTONIA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CelastraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: STAFF-TREE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub (climbing or not), tree, thorny or not, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, deciduous to persistent, subsessile or petioled; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cluster, cyme, raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered, axillary or terminal, bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, small; hypanthium +- cup-shaped; sepals 4--5; petals (0)4--5, free; stamens 4--5, alternate petals, attached below or to rim of disk; ovary superior or +- embedded in disk, 2--5-chambered, placentas axile or basal, style generally 1, short, stigma +- head-like, 2--5-lobed. Fruit: capsule, winged achene, berry, drupe, or nutlet, often 1-chambered. Seed: generally 1 per chamber, arilled.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 800 species: worldwide, especially southeastern Asia; some ornamental (Celastrus, Euonymus, Maytenus, Paxistima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MortoniaView Description 


Habit: Shrub, erect, scabrous. Leaf: alternate, persistent, ascending, leathery, entire; margin generally thicker. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, many-flowered. Flower: parts in 5s; hypanthium obconic; petals white; disk fused to hypanthium except at top, fleshy, +- white, in age red-purple; ovary superior, narrowly ovoid, stigma lobes 5, slender, spreading. Fruit: nutlet 1, oblong-cylindric, light brown. Seed: 1, straw-colored, difficult to separate from fruit; aril 0.
Species In Genus: 5 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (S.G. Morton, American botanist, physician, 1799--1851)
Mortonia utahensis (Trel.) A. Nelson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--12 dm, coarsely scabrous. Stem: twigs cream-white, in age gray. Leaf: petiole +- 0--1 mm; blade 6--16 mm, ovate to round, abaxially concave transversely, convex longitudinally, base rounded to tapered, tip rounded to acute, mucronate or not. Inflorescence: 8--65 mm, 6--23 mm wide. Flower: hypanthium 1.5--2 mm; sepals 1--2.3 mm, keeled, tips often acute, keeled; petals 2.2--3 mm, ovate. Fruit: 5--7 mm, glabrous.
Ecology: Limestone slopes, canyon bottoms; Elevation: 350--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: n DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Mortonia
Next taxon: Paxistima

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Mortonia utahensis

botanical illustration including Mortonia utahensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge 2012, Mortonia utahensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34025, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Mortonia utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Christopher L. Christie
Mortonia utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Mortonia utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Mortonia utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Mortonia utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Mortonia utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Mortonia utahensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Mortonia utahensis:
n DMoj
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.