Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Montia howellii
HOWELL'S MONTIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MontiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous, +- fleshy, +- aquatic or not, matted or not. Leaf: cauline > 2, alternate or opposite, free, entire. Inflorescence: raceme, 1-sided; lowest flower generally bracted; pedicel recurved, erect in fruit. Flower: petals (3)5, equal or 2 larger, white to pink; stamens (3)5, epipetalous; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins rolled in, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 1--3, generally black, smooth to tubercled, appendaged or not.
Species In Genus: 12 species: Worldwide. Etymology: (Giuseppe Monti, Italian botanist, 1682--1760) Note: Sometimes divided into 9 genera.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers

Montia howellii S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 1--9 cm, matted, rooting at lower nodes. Leaf: alternate, 5--25 mm, linear or +- oblanceolate. Inflorescence: few to many, in axils of membranous bracts opposite stem leaves, sessile; flowers 2--6, lowest 1 bracted. Flower: generally cleistogamous; sepals 0.8--1.5 mm, widely ovate, obtuse; petals 0--0.7 mm, +- unequal, white; stamens 3. Fruit: 0.9--1.2 mm. Seed: 0.7--0.9 mm, smooth; appendage << 0.2 mm.
Ecology: Vernally wet sites, often compacted soil; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Sometimes mistaken for Montia fontana or Montia dichotoma. Self-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Montia fontana
Next taxon: Montia linearis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Montia howellii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Montia howellii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33997, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Montia howellii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Montia howellii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Montia howellii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Montia howellii:
NW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.