Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Montia fontana
WATER CHICKWEED, BLINKS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MontiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous, +- fleshy, +- aquatic or not, matted or not. Leaf: cauline > 2, alternate or opposite, free, entire. Inflorescence: raceme, 1-sided; lowest flower generally bracted; pedicel recurved, erect in fruit. Flower: petals (3)5, equal or 2 larger, white to pink; stamens (3)5, epipetalous; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins rolled in, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 1--3, generally black, smooth to tubercled, appendaged or not.
Species In Genus: 12 species: Worldwide. Etymology: (Giuseppe Monti, Italian botanist, 1682--1760) Note: Sometimes divided into 9 genera.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers

Montia fontana L.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 1--30 cm, prostrate to erect, floating or not, often tufted or matted, rooting at lower nodes. Leaf: opposite, +- sessile, 3--20 mm, linear to widely oblanceolate, base tapered, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: many, some axillary; flowers 1--8, lowest 1--2-bracted. Flower: often cleistogamous; sepals 1--2 mm, round; petals 1--2 mm, +- unequal, white; stamens 3. Fruit: 1--2 mm. Seed: 0.5--1.2 mm, generally +- rough with acute tubercles; appendage round or flat. Chromosomes: 2n=20,40.
Ecology: Common. Ponds, streams, vernal pools, seeps; Elevation: < 3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America; +- worldwide. Highly variable. Flowering Time: Feb--Jul Note: Generally self-pollinated.
Synonyms: Montia fontana subsp. amporitana Sennen; Montia fontana subsp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walters; Montia fontana subsp. variabilis Walters; Montia funstonii Rydb.; Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene; Montia verna Necker
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Montia diffusa
Next taxon: Montia howellii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Montia fontana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Montia fontana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33992, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Montia fontana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Montia fontana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Montia fontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Montia fontana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Montia fontana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Montia fontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Montia fontana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Montia fontana:
CA-FP, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.