Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Montia chamissoi
TOAD LILY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MontiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous, +- fleshy, +- aquatic or not, matted or not. Leaf: cauline > 2, alternate or opposite, free, entire. Inflorescence: raceme, 1-sided; lowest flower generally bracted; pedicel recurved, erect in fruit. Flower: petals (3)5, equal or 2 larger, white to pink; stamens (3)5, epipetalous; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins rolled in, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 1--3, generally black, smooth to tubercled, appendaged or not.
Species In Genus: 12 species: Worldwide. Etymology: (Giuseppe Monti, Italian botanist, 1682--1760) Note: Sometimes divided into 9 genera.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers

Montia chamissoi (Spreng.) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 2--30 cm, from leafy stolons with pink overwintering bulblets, prostrate to erect, floating or not, often tufted or matted. Leaf: opposite, 5--50 mm, oblanceolate. Inflorescence: generally few, some axillary; flowers 2--8, often replaced by bulblets. Flower: sepals 1.5--2 mm, spheric; petals 5--9 mm, equal, pink or white; stamens 5. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm. Seed: 1--1.3 mm; tubercles low, rounded; appendage +- flat. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Wet, sandy or loamy soil, seeps, wet meadows; Elevation: 1100--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, TR, PR, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, Colorado, New Mexico; also central Canada, north-central United States. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Montia
Next taxon: Montia dichotoma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Montia chamissoi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Montia chamissoi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33989, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Montia chamissoi
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Montia chamissoi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Montia chamissoi
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Montia chamissoi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Montia chamissoi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Montia chamissoi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Montia chamissoi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Montia chamissoi:
KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, TR, PR, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.