Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Monotropa hypopitys

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MonotropaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, glabrous to glandular-hairy; roots brittle, main often elongate. Stem: 0. Leaf: 0. Inflorescence: raceme-like or flowers 1; emerging from ground nodding, erect in fruit, persistent after seed dispersal, bracted; pedicel generally recurved to spreading when anthers open, erect in fruit, jointed to flower, bractlets 1--2. Flower: sepals generally 5, free; petals generally 5, free, oblong-cup-shaped, +- bulged at base; stamens generally 10, included, anthers dehiscing by 1 or 2 slits, unawned; nectary lobes (8)10, +- clasping stamen bases; ovary superior, lines of dehiscence evident, chambers (4)5, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, erect, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: many per chamber, fusiform.
Species In Genus: 2 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: 1 direction, from 1-sided inflorescence)

Monotropa hypopitys L.
Flower: sepals +- unlike petals; style 1--2 mm wide.
Ecology: Uncommon. Mixed or conifer forest; Elevation: 120--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRI); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern United States and adjacent Canada; also Mexico, Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Hypopitys fimbriata (A. Gray) Howell; Hypopitys lanuginosa (Michx.) Raf.; Hypopitys monotropa Crantz
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Monotropa
Next taxon: Monotropa uniflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Monotropa hypopitys


Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Monotropa hypopitys, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Monotropa hypopitys
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Monotropa hypopitys
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Monotropa hypopitys
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Monotropa hypopitys
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Monotropa hypopitys
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Monotropa hypopitys
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice

More photos of Monotropa hypopitys in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Monotropa hypopitys:
NW (exc NCoRI);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.