Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Monolepis spathulata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MonolepisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POVERTY WEED
Habit: Annual, generally glabrous, generally powdery when young. Stem: prostrate to ascending, simple or branched from base, not branched distally, ultimate branches not thread-like. Leaf: generally reduced distally on stem, +- lanceolate to oblanceolate or spoon-shaped, entire or not, tip obtuse to rounded. Inflorescence: clusters generally axillary, 4--15-flowered; bracts leaf-like. Flower: bisexual or pistillate; sepals (0)1--3, +- green; stamens 0--1(2); stigmas 2, fused at base. Fruit: +- flattened; wall pitted to tubercled, free from seed or not. Seed: generally vertical, lenticular, smooth, brown to black.
Species In Genus: 5 species: temperate western North America, South America, central and northeastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: 1 scale, from sepal number in most species) Note: Monolepis pusilla moved to Micromonolepis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin, adapted from Holmgren (2003)

Monolepis spathulata A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--20 cm, glabrous to sparsely powdery. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: 3--25 mm, narrowly oblanceolate to spoon-shaped, fleshy, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 4--15+ per cluster. Flower: outer pistillate, sepals 0; central bisexual, sepals 2--3, 0.5 mm, spoon-shaped to obovate; stamens 1--2. Fruit: 0.5--0.7 mm; wall minutely papillate, free from seed. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Moist, +- alkaline streambanks and meadows; Elevation: 2000--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, SnBr, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Nevada, Baja California. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin, adapted from Holmgren (2003)
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Monolepis nuttalliana
Next taxon: Salicornia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Monolepis spathulata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin, adapted from Holmgren (2003) 2016. Monolepis spathulata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33964, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Monolepis spathulata:
SNH, SnBr, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.