Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Monochoria vaginalis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PontederiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PICKEREL-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, submersed, emergent, floating, or on wet ground. Leaf: simple, alternate or whorled, +- in basal rosette or not; blade linear (especially underwater) to round, sometimes sagittate or cordate, base generally sheathing, veins parallel; petiole inflated or not. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, panicle, or 1-flowered, terminal but often appearing +- axillary, subtended by sheathing bract. Flower: bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; perianth lobes 6 (in 2 series) [3,4], petal-like; stamens 3, 6 (in 2 series) [1,4], from various levels on perianth tube, equal or not, sometimes 3 sterile, modified; ovary superior, 1 or 3-chambered. Fruit: many-seeded, loculicidal capsule [1-seeded utricle]. Seed: < 1 cm, longitudinally ribbed [or not].
Genera In Family: +- 6 genera, 30 species: most pantropical, some temperate. Note: Some cultivated as orns, some weeds, especially in rice fields. Pontederia cordata L. establishes from garden waste.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MonochoriaView Description 


Habit: Annual [perennial herb], generally emergent. Stem: +- erect, stout [elongate]. Leaf: in basal rosettes; blade ovate to narrowly lanceolate; petiole not inflated, generally > blade. Inflorescence: raceme, reflexed after flower. Flower: +- radial; perianth bell-shaped to rotate, tube < 1 cm, parts 6, nearly free; stamens 6, 1 generally > others; ovary 3-chambered.
Species In Genus: 6 species: tropical Africa, Asia, northeastern Australia. Etymology: (Greek: 1 apart, from 1 stamen > others)
Monochoria vaginalis (Burm. f.) Kunth
NATURALIZED
Stem: > 12 cm. Leaf: blade 2.5--11 cm; petiole 4--70 cm. Inflorescence: > 5 cm, few-flowered. Flower: generally opening under water; perianth blue, parts < 2 cm.
Ecology: Uncommon. Rice fields; Elevation: > 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV; Distribution Outside California: native to tropical Australia, Asia. Flowering Time: Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Monochoria
Next taxon: Potamogetonaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Monochoria vaginalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33961, accessed on November 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 14, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Monochoria vaginalis.



Geographic subdivisions for Monochoria vaginalis:
ScV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.