Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Moneses uniflora
WOODNYMPH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MonesesView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: single delight, from single flower)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber

Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb < 10 cm, evergreen, rhizomes 0, roots rhizome-like. Leaf: +- basal, < 3.5 cm, ovate to obovate, not leathery, finely crenate or sharp-toothed, petioled. Inflorescence: flower 1; peduncle minutely papillate above; bracts 1--2, ovate. Flower: radial, nodding, parts in 5s, free; sepals fringed; petals < 1 cm, spreading, entire or minutely fringed, waxy-white to +- pink; stamens 10, filaments +- widened at base, glabrous, anther pores on tubes; nectary 0; ovary superior, style not or in slight depression, straight, slender, stigma crown-like, lobes 5, prominent. Fruit: capsule, erect; valves opening tip to base, margins not fibrous. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Moist, mossy conifer forests; Elevation: 100--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo, w KR, n NCoRO, CaRH, c SNH (Fresno Co.); Distribution Outside California: North America, Eurasia, circumboreal. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Moneses uniflora var. reticulata (Nutt.) S.F. Blake
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Moneses
Next taxon: Monotropa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Moneses uniflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber 2016. Moneses uniflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33957, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Moneses uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Moneses uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Moneses uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Moneses uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Moneses uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Moneses uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice

More photos of Moneses uniflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Moneses uniflora:
n NCo, w KR, n NCoRO, CaRH, c SNH (Fresno Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.