Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Monarda pectinata
PLAINS BEE BALM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MonardaView Description 

Common Name: BEE BALM
Habit: Annual, [biennial, perennial herb, shrub], generally short-hairy. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: petioled or not. Inflorescence: axillary, head-like, lower subtended by leaves, upper by bracts; bracts bristle-tipped [not]. Flower: +- sessile; calyx +- radial, lobes 5, +- equal; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip entire or +- 2-lobed, hood-like, arched, lower lip generally 2--3-lobed, central lobe generally > lateral lobes; stamens 2, fertile, ascending under upper lip, >= upper lip; style unequally lobed.
Species In Genus: 16 species: North America; some cultivated for flowers, tea. Etymology: (Nicolas Monardes, Spanish physician, botanist, 1493--1588) Note: Monarda citriodora Lag. (inflorescence bracts generally recurved near middle) not persisting.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Dieter H. Wilken

Monarda pectinata Nutt.
NATIVE
Stem: 1.5--3.5 dm; hairs short, +- curled down. Leaf: blade 1.5--4 cm, generally oblong to lanceolate, entire to serrate, +- glabrous to finely strigose especially on veins. Inflorescence: bracts +- straight, rarely recurved, then from base. Flower: calyx tube 6--8 mm, throat densely puberulent within, lobes 2--4 mm, long-acuminate; corolla 12--25 mm, white to pink, lower lip purple-spotted or not. Chromosomes: 2n=18,36.
Ecology: Washes, rocky slopes, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1150--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (New York Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to western Great Plains, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Possible allopolyploid between Monarda citriodora, Monarda clinopodioides A. Gray. Collections needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Monarda
Next taxon: Monardella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Monarda pectinata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Monarda pectinata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33915, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Monarda pectinata:
e DMtns (New York Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.