Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Moluccella laevis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MoluccellaView Description 

Common Name: SHELL FLOWER
Habit: Annual, generally glabrous. Stem: erect, generally simple. Leaf: petioled; blade crenate to lobed. Inflorescence: axillary, subtended by leaves; flowers 4--10; bracts spine-forked. Flower: calyx > corolla, obliquely funnel-shaped, 5--10-toothed, becoming membranous, net-veined, persistent in fruit; corolla 2-lipped, lower lip > upper, upper hood-like, lower 3--4-lobed, lobes unequal; stamens 4, ascending under upper lip, lower pair +- > upper pair; style lobes unequal. Fruit: nutlet 3-angled, top +- truncate.
Species In Genus: 2 species: Mediterranean. Etymology: (Latin: mistakenly named for Molucca Islands, Indonesia)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller

Moluccella laevis L.
HISTORICAL WAIF
Stem: < 6 dm, sometimes branched at base. Leaf: blade 1.5--4 cm, generally < petiole, +- round, palmately veined. Flower: calyx 2--3 cm wide, generally light green, becoming tan, teeth minute; corolla 14--16 mm, white or pink, tube puberulent inside, lower lip 4-lobed, lateral lobes < central 2 lobes.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, roadsides; Elevation: < 750 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, ScV, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: northern to British Columbia, eastern to eastern Nevada, southwestern Utah, Rocky Mountains; native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Moluccella
Next taxon: Monarda

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller 2016. Moluccella laevis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33885, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Moluccella laevis:
NCoRI, ScV, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.