Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mollugo verticillata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MolluginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARPET-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], glabrous or hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple, generally basal and cauline, alternate, opposite, or whorled, entire, (fleshy), petioled [not]; stipules 0 or small, deciduous. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal cyme [umbel] or flowers 1; flowers pedicelled or not. Flower: generally bisexual, small, radial; sepals 4--5, free or fused, persistent; corolla 0 or small (= staminodes); stamens 2--25, free or fused basally, on hypanthium, alternate sepals, petal-like or not; nectary a ring; ovary superior, chambers [1]3--5[10], placentas generally axile, styles [0]1 or 3--5, generally free. Fruit: 3--5-valved capsule [achene]. Seed: 1 or more per chamber, reniform to lenticular, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 14 genera, 125 species: generally tropics, subtropics, especially Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MollugoView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARPET-WEED
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], glabrous. Stem: prostrate to erect, slender, branched from base. Leaf: generally whorled, linear to oblanceolate; stipules +- 0. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, cyme, umbel [flowers 1]; pedicel 3--30 mm. Flower: sepals 5, free, margins +- scarious; petals 0; stamens 3--5, fused basally; styles 3--5, linear. Fruit: 3-valved, included in calyx. Seed: many, reniform, smooth, ridged, or finely net-sculptured; aril 0.
Species In Genus: 35 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: soft or pliant) Note: Worldwide revision of genus needed.

Mollugo verticillata L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, mat-forming, < 50 cm diam, glabrous. Stem: forked unequally. Leaf: in whorls of 3--8, 5--40 mm. Inflorescence: flowers 2--6. Flower: sepals 1.5--2.5 mm, oblong-elliptic; stamens 3 mm; stigmas 3, +- sessile. Fruit: ovoid-ellipsoid. Seed: dark- or red-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=64.
Ecology: Common. Moist, exposed, disturbed wetland margins, roadsides, fields; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, SNE; Distribution Outside California: North America; native to tropical America. Flowering Time: May--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mollugo cerviana
Next taxon: Montiaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mollugo verticillata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Mollugo verticillata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33883, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Mollugo verticillata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mollugo verticillata:
CA-FP, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.