Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Mollugo cerviana


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MolluginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CARPET-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], glabrous or hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple, generally basal and cauline, alternate, opposite, or whorled, entire, (fleshy), petioled [not]; stipules 0 or small, deciduous. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal cyme [umbel] or flowers 1; flowers pedicelled or not. Flower: generally bisexual, small, radial; sepals 4--5, free or fused, persistent; corolla 0 or small (= staminodes); stamens 2--25, free or fused basally, on hypanthium, alternate sepals, petal-like or not; nectary a ring; ovary superior, chambers [1]3--5[10], placentas generally axile, styles [0]1 or 3--5, generally free. Fruit: 3--5-valved capsule [achene]. Seed: 1 or more per chamber, reniform to lenticular, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 14 genera, 125 species: generally tropics, subtropics, especially Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MollugoView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CARPET-WEED
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], glabrous. Stem: prostrate to erect, slender, branched from base. Leaf: generally whorled, linear to oblanceolate; stipules +- 0. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, cyme, umbel [flowers 1]; pedicel 3--30 mm. Flower: sepals 5, free, margins +- scarious; petals 0; stamens 3--5, fused basally; styles 3--5, linear. Fruit: 3-valved, included in calyx. Seed: many, reniform, smooth, ridged, or finely net-sculptured; aril 0.
Species In Genus: 35 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: soft or pliant) Note: Worldwide revision of genus needed.
Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, glabrous, glaucous. Stem: 3--20 cm. Leaf: in whorls of 4--10[12], 3--15 mm. Inflorescence: flowers 3--4. Flower: sepals 1--1.5 mm, elliptic to ovate; stamens 1 mm; stigmas 3, sessile. Fruit: +- spheric. Seed: brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Uncommon. Seasonal pools, sandy washes, flats, slopes; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJt, D; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Mexico, tropics; native to Old World. Flowering Time: Sep--Mar
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mollugo
Next taxon: Mollugo verticillata

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Mollugo cerviana

botanical illustration including Mollugo cerviana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2012, Mollugo cerviana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33880, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Mollugo cerviana
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Mollugo cerviana
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Mollugo cerviana in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Mollugo cerviana:
SnJt, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.