Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mohavea confertiflora
GHOST FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MohaveaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, hairy. Stem: erect; branches 0 or few. Leaf: proximal generally opposite, distal alternate; lanceolate, entire; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: crowded; flowers 1 in axils. Flower: calyx lobes 5, +- equal; corolla base sac-like, lips flaring, +- fan-shaped, lower lip base swollen, closing throat; stamens 2, included, anther sacs 1 per stamen, staminodes 2. Fruit: obliquely ovoid, fragile; chambers dehiscent by 1--2 large pores near tip. Seed: ovate, flat, smooth; wing incurved, +- cup-shaped.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Mojave River, where first collected by John Frémont) Note: Best included in Antirrhinum (name in Antirrhinum unavailable for Mohavea breviflora).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson

Mohavea confertiflora (Benth. ex A. DC.) A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--40 cm. Inflorescence: pedicel 5--10 mm. Flower: lower corolla lip maroon-spotted on swollen base and limb, lobed to within 6--8 mm of swollen base. Fruit: 10--12 mm. Chromosomes: n=15.
Ecology: Gravelly or sandy desert slopes, washes; Elevation: < 1250 m. Bioregional Distribution: D (exc Inyo Co.); Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, western Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
Synonyms: Antirrhinum confertiflorum Benth. ex A.DC.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mohavea breviflora
Next taxon: Nothochelone

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mohavea confertiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson 2016. Mohavea confertiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33870, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 John Game
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Mohavea confertiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mohavea confertiflora:
D (exc Inyo Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.