Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mirabilis nyctaginea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MirabilisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: repeatedly forked, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally petioled. Inflorescence: branches ending in umbel-like cluster or solitary flowers; bracts 5(9), +- fused (or not) into calyx-like, bell- to saucer-shaped involucre; flowers in 1 involucre 1--16, generally not blooming together; flowers cleistogamous or not. Flower: radial or +- bilateral; perianth funnel- to bell-shaped, lobes 5; stamens 3--5, generally exserted; stigma +- spheric, generally exserted. Fruit: +- round to club-shaped; ribs or angles 0, 5, 10; wings 0.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: America, Himalayas. Etymology: (Latin: wonderful) Note: Flowers open in evening, close in morning; species intergrade, taxonomy unsettled.

Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacMill.
WAIF
Stem: erect, < 10 dm, glabrous to +- hairy. Leaf: petioled or +- sessile; blade < 10 cm, ovate to cordate, +- glabrous. Inflorescence: umbels in forked clusters; peduncles hairy; involucre cup-shaped, 3--5-flowered, enlarged, 10--15 mm, papery in fruit, base short-hairy, lobes +- widely ovate, glabrous; bracts 5, +- 1/2--3/4 fused. Flower: perianth +- 10 mm, broadly funnel-shaped, white or pale pink. Fruit: 4--6 mm, broadly club-shaped, hairy; ribs 5, wide, wrinkled or warty between.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: e SCo (esp San Bernardino Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to central United States, northern Mexico. Note: Reported and expected but evidently not collected in California.
Synonyms: Oxybaphus nyctagineus (Michx.) Sweet
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
Next taxon: Mirabilis tenuiloba

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Mirabilis nyctaginea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33818, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Mirabilis nyctaginea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mirabilis nyctaginea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mirabilis nyctaginea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mirabilis nyctaginea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mirabilis nyctaginea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mirabilis nyctaginea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Mirabilis nyctaginea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mirabilis nyctaginea:
e SCo (esp San Bernardino Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.