Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Mirabilis alipes


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MirabilisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: repeatedly forked, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally petioled. Inflorescence: branches ending in umbel-like cluster or solitary flowers; bracts 5(9), +- fused (or not) into calyx-like, bell- to saucer-shaped involucre; flowers in 1 involucre 1--16, generally not blooming together; flowers cleistogamous or not. Flower: radial or +- bilateral; perianth funnel- to bell-shaped, lobes 5; stamens 3--5, generally exserted; stigma +- spheric, generally exserted. Fruit: +- round to club-shaped; ribs or angles 0, 5, 10; wings 0.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: America, Himalayas. Etymology: (Latin: wonderful) Note: Flowers open in evening, close in morning; species intergrade, taxonomy unsettled.
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:40--57
Mirabilis alipes (S. Watson) Pilz
NATIVE
Stem: decumbent to erect, 2--4 dm; glaucous, hairs 0 or sparse upward. Leaf: blade 2--7 cm, broadly ovate to round, fleshy, hairs 0 or sparse, short. Inflorescence: involucre 1 per upper axil, peduncled, +- cup-shaped, glabrous; bracts 5--7(9), free to +- 1/2 fused, 15--30 mm, broadly ovate, each subtending, fused to 1 pedicel. Flower: perianth 15--19 mm, funnel-shaped, magenta (creamy white). Fruit: 5.5--7 mm, elliptic, glabrous; ribs 10, slender, tan.
Ecology: Dry slopes, flats; Elevation: 1200--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, DMtns (Panamint Range); Distribution Outside California: to western Colorado. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Hermidium alipes S. Watson
Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:40--57
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mirabilis albida
Next taxon: Mirabilis coccinea

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Mirabilis alipes

botanical illustration including Mirabilis alipes

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2012, Mirabilis alipes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33783, accessed on June 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 19, 2019.

Mirabilis alipes
click for enlargement
© 1997 Larry Blakely
Mirabilis alipes
click for enlargement
© 1997 Larry Blakely
Mirabilis alipes
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Mirabilis alipes
click for enlargement
© 1993 Gary A. Monroe
Mirabilis alipes
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Mirabilis alipes
click for enlargement
© 1993 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Mirabilis alipes in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Mirabilis alipes:
W&I, DMtns (Panamint Range)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.