Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Minuartia rubella
REDDISH SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MinuartiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: blade thread-like to awl-shaped or narrowly oblong; veins or ribs 1--3. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, open to +- dense; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0.5--35+ mm. Flower: hypanthium short, obscure; sepals 5, +- free, 1.9--7 mm, +- lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5 or 0, 0.7--10 mm, entire or notched; stamens on an obscure to prominent disk; styles 3, 0.3--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, narrowly ovoid to widely elliptic; valves 3, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--many, red-tan to red-, purple-, or black-brown.
Species In Genus: 175 species: arctic to Mexico, northern Africa, southern Asia. Etymology: (J. Minuart, Spanish botanist, pharmacist, 1693--1768)

Minuartia rubella (Wahlenb.) Hiern
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose, 2--8(10) cm, densely glandular-hairy, green; taproot < 1.5 mm diam; rhizomes, trailing stems 0. Stem: ascending to erect. Leaf: 1.5--10 mm, 0.3--0.8 mm wide, < to > internodes, needle-like, +- straight, flexible, mostly near base; axillary leaves well developed. Flower: sepals 2.5--3.2 mm, acute to acuminate, margin not incurved, ribs 3; petals +- 0.8--1 × sepals. Seed: 0.4--0.5 mm; margin thick, red-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Rocky ridges, slopes, unglaciated metamorphics, granitics; Elevation: 2400--3800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, SNH, n CCo, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, Colorado, New Mexico; circumboreal. Flowering Time: Summer
Synonyms: Arenaria rubella (Wahlenb.) Sm.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Minuartia rosei
Next taxon: Minuartia stolonifera

Name Search
botanical illustration including Minuartia rubella

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Minuartia rubella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33771, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Minuartia rubella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Minuartia rubella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Minuartia rubella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Minuartia rubella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Minuartia rubella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Minuartia rubella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Minuartia rubella in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Minuartia rubella:
KR, SNH, n CCo, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.