Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Minuartia pusilla
ANNUAL SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MinuartiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: blade thread-like to awl-shaped or narrowly oblong; veins or ribs 1--3. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, open to +- dense; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0.5--35+ mm. Flower: hypanthium short, obscure; sepals 5, +- free, 1.9--7 mm, +- lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5 or 0, 0.7--10 mm, entire or notched; stamens on an obscure to prominent disk; styles 3, 0.3--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, narrowly ovoid to widely elliptic; valves 3, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--many, red-tan to red-, purple-, or black-brown.
Species In Genus: 175 species: arctic to Mexico, northern Africa, southern Asia. Etymology: (J. Minuart, Spanish botanist, pharmacist, 1693--1768)

Minuartia pusilla (S. Watson) Mattf.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, simple or branched, 1--5 cm, slender, glabrous, green; taproot thread-like. Stem: spreading to erect. Leaf: 1.5--5 mm, 0.2--1.5 mm wide, << internode, awl-shaped to lanceolate, +- straight, flexible, +- evenly spaced, vein generally 1, often faint; axillary leaves 0. Flower: sepals 1.5--3.5 mm, acute to acuminate, margin not incurved, vein 1, often faint; petals < sepals or 0. Seed: 0.4--0.7 mm; margin thick, purple-brown.
Ecology: Plains, open pine forest, chaparral slopes; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRI, SNH, SnJV, CW, WTR, PR; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Colorado. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Synonyms: Arenaria pusilla S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Minuartia obtusiloba
Next taxon: Minuartia rosei

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Minuartia pusilla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33767, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Minuartia pusilla
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Minuartia pusilla
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Minuartia pusilla
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Minuartia pusilla
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Minuartia pusilla
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Minuartia pusilla in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Minuartia pusilla:
NCo, NCoRI, SNH, SnJV, CW, WTR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.