Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Minuartia howellii
HOWELL'S SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MinuartiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: blade thread-like to awl-shaped or narrowly oblong; veins or ribs 1--3. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, open to +- dense; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0.5--35+ mm. Flower: hypanthium short, obscure; sepals 5, +- free, 1.9--7 mm, +- lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5 or 0, 0.7--10 mm, entire or notched; stamens on an obscure to prominent disk; styles 3, 0.3--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, narrowly ovoid to widely elliptic; valves 3, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--many, red-tan to red-, purple-, or black-brown.
Species In Genus: 175 species: arctic to Mexico, northern Africa, southern Asia. Etymology: (J. Minuart, Spanish botanist, pharmacist, 1693--1768)

Minuartia howellii (S. Watson) Mattf.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, simple or often branched from base, 12--30 cm, finely glandular-hairy, green or in fruit purple; taproot < 2 mm. Stem: erect to spreading. Leaf: (5)10--15 mm, 1--1.5(2.5) mm wide, lance-linear, recurved, rigid, mostly near base of stem; axillary leaves 0. Flower: sepals 1.9--3 mm, +- acute, margin not incurved, veins or ribs near base +- 3; petals 1.8--2.3 × sepals. Seed: 1.4--1.7 mm; margin thick, brown to black-brown.
Ecology: Chaparral, Jeffrey-pine/oak woodland, serpentine; Elevation: 550--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Synonyms: Arenaria howellii S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Minuartia douglasii
Next taxon: Minuartia nuttallii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Minuartia howellii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Minuartia howellii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33756, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Minuartia howellii:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.