Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Minuartia douglasii
DOUGLAS' STITCHWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MinuartiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: blade thread-like to awl-shaped or narrowly oblong; veins or ribs 1--3. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, open to +- dense; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0.5--35+ mm. Flower: hypanthium short, obscure; sepals 5, +- free, 1.9--7 mm, +- lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5 or 0, 0.7--10 mm, entire or notched; stamens on an obscure to prominent disk; styles 3, 0.3--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, narrowly ovoid to widely elliptic; valves 3, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--many, red-tan to red-, purple-, or black-brown.
Species In Genus: 175 species: arctic to Mexico, northern Africa, southern Asia. Etymology: (J. Minuart, Spanish botanist, pharmacist, 1693--1768)

Minuartia douglasii (Torr. & A. Gray) Mattf.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, simple or often branched from base, 4--30 cm, finely glandular-hairy at least above, green or purple; taproot thread-like. Stem: erect to spreading. Leaf: 5--30 mm, generally 0.3 mm wide, thread-like, becoming curled, flexible, +- evenly spaced; axillary leaves 0. Flower: sepals 2.5--3.7 mm, obtuse to acute, margin not incurved, ribs generally 3; petals 1.7--2.1 × sepals. Seed: 1.3--2 mm; margin thin, wing-like, red-brown.
Ecology: Rocky, sandy slopes, flats in chaparral, oak and pine woodland, often serpentine; Elevation: 100--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SNF, c SNH, GV, CW, SW, MP; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon, Arizona. Flowering Time: Spring--early summer
Synonyms: Arenaria douglasii Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray; Arenaria douglasii var. emarginata H. Sharsm.
Unabridged Note: Variation in presence or absence of petal notch precludes recognition of Arenaria douglasii var. emarginata H. Sharsm.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Minuartia decumbens
Next taxon: Minuartia howellii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Minuartia douglasii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Minuartia douglasii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33747, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Minuartia douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Minuartia douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Minuartia douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Minuartia douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Minuartia douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Minuartia douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Minuartia douglasii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Minuartia douglasii:
NW, CaR, SNF, c SNH, GV, CW, SW, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.