Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimulus ringens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, generally entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 200 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Diplacus, Erythranthe). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimulusView Description 

Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome; glabrous. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: petiolate, generally toothed, generally green. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: calyx generally green, lobes generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, blue to violet, purplish, light pink to nearly white, limbs strongly bilabiate, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile; stigma lobes generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to fusiform, generally +- fragile, dehiscent to base, chambers 2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: 7 species: North America, eastern Asia, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little mime or comic actor, from face-like corolla of some species) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 39:1--60.

Mimulus ringens L.
NATIVE OR NATURALIZED
Stem: 20--130 cm, generally ascending, 4-angled. Leaf: 25--80 mm, lanceolate to narrowly oblong, generally +- clasping stem; veins pinnate. Flower: pedicel 20--35 mm; calyx 10--16 mm, +- puberulent, lobes equal, 2--6 mm, acute, minutely ciliate at base; corolla lavender to purple, tube-throat 20--30 mm, lower lip base swollen, +- closing mouth; placentas axile. Fruit: 10--12 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16,22,24.
Ecology: Wet places; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: ne SnJV (near La Grange, Stanislaus Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Canada to eastern United States; also Idaho, Colorado. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 39:1--60.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mimulus
Next taxon: Phytolaccaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mimulus ringens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Naomi S. Fraga 2018, Mimulus ringens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 6, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33706, accessed on November 21, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 21, 2018.


Mimulus ringens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Mimulus ringens var. ringens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mimulus ringens var. ringens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mimulus ringens var. ringens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mimulus ringens var. ringens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mimulus ringens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Mimulus ringens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mimulus ringens:
ne SnJV (near La Grange, Stanislaus Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.