Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimulus pictus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView Description 

Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 15 genera, 230 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Mimulus, Mazus). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: opposite, generally +- sessile, generally toothed or entire, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile or parietal; stigma lobes generally flat, generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to fusiform, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little mime or comic actor, from face-like corolla of some species) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.

Mimulus pictus (Greene) A. Gray
Habit: Annual 2--38 cm, hairy. Stem: 4-sided. Leaf: 7--45 mm, obovate. Flower: pedicel 2--6 mm; calyx 6--13 mm, to 18 mm in fruit, hairy, lobes +- unequal, 1--4 mm, obtuse; corolla radial, salverform, generally deciduous, tube dark, purple-brown, tube-throat 6.5--18 mm, limb +- white, veins > 0.5 mm wide, bold, intricately patterned, purple-brown; placentas parietal. Fruit: 7--17 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Bare, sunny, shrubby areas, around granite outcrops; Elevation: 135--1250 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, Teh. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Eunanus pictus Curran ex Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Mimulus parryi
Next taxon: Mimulus pilosus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mimulus pictus


Citation for this treatment: David M. Thompson 2016. Mimulus pictus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Mimulus pictus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Mimulus pictus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Mimulus pictus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Mimulus pictus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus pictus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Mimulus pictus
click for enlargement
© 2013 John Game

More photos of Mimulus pictus in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Mimulus pictus:
s SNF, Teh.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.