Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimulus nudatus
BARE MONKEYFLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 15 genera, 230 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Mimulus, Mazus). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: opposite, generally +- sessile, generally toothed or entire, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile or parietal; stigma lobes generally flat, generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to fusiform, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little mime or comic actor, from face-like corolla of some species) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.

Mimulus nudatus Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 4--30 cm, +- glabrous. Leaf: petiole 0--30 mm, abruptly reduced upward; blade 3--25 mm, proximal leaves lanceolate to ovate, distal narrower; pairs at nodes not fused. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in upper axils, generally > 5 per stem. Flower: pedicel 10--50 mm; calyx 4--15 mm, asymmetrically swollen in fruit, glabrous, lobes unequal, lowest 2 upcurved in fruit; corolla yellow, tube-throat 10--20 mm; placentas axile. Fruit: 5.5--9.5 mm.
Ecology: Seeps on serpentine outcrops; Elevation: 250--700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR (Lake, Napa cos.). Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Mimulus norrisii
Next taxon: Mimulus palmeri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mimulus nudatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David M. Thompson 2016. Mimulus nudatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33686, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Mimulus nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Mimulus nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus nudatus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig

More photos of Mimulus nudatus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mimulus nudatus:
NCoR (Lake, Napa cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.