Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimulus moschatus
MUSK MONKEYFLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 15 genera, 230 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Mimulus, Mazus). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: opposite, generally +- sessile, generally toothed or entire, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile or parietal; stigma lobes generally flat, generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to fusiform, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little mime or comic actor, from face-like corolla of some species) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.

Mimulus moschatus Lindl.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, +- glabrous to densely slimy-hairy, generally musk-scented. Stem: 5--30 cm, prostrate to ascending. Leaf: petiole 0--15 mm; blade 10--60 mm, oblong to ovate, pinnately +- 5-veined. Flower: pedicel 10--50 mm; calyx 8--12 mm, +- glabrous to hairy, lobes equal, 2--5 mm; corolla yellow, tube +- cylindric, 2--4 mm wide except mouth, tube-throat 15--26 mm, throat floor deeply grooved; placentas axile. Fruit: 4--9 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Common. Seeps, streambanks, generally partial shade; Elevation: < 2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, GB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Rocky Mountains; naturalized in northeastern United States, Chile, Europe. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Mimulus moschatus var. moniliformis (Greene) Munz.
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mimulus montioides
Next taxon: Mimulus nanus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mimulus moschatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David M. Thompson 2016. Mimulus moschatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33674, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Mimulus moschatus
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Mimulus moschatus
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Mimulus moschatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Mimulus moschatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Mimulus moschatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Mimulus moschatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Mimulus moschatus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mimulus moschatus:
CA-FP, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.